I Have Valid Reasons For Disliking Donald Trump

Donald Trump’s supporters don’t seem to care if anything he says is accurate.  They apparently like the cavalier way he delivers information.   I just happen to require facts before I swallow anything, as they say, “hook, line and sinker.”   Now, Trump seems to claim that ANY news organization, no matter the reputation they have earned over the years, is FAKE NEWS if it doesn’t say only favorable things about him.   If you believe that lie, you can just skip this post.  If you have no desire for truthful information, this is not for you.

 

How many lies has this man told???   And this information isn’t even all that recent.  I don’t even have the time or the effort to get into the lies he’s told during and since the debates.   Not going to change anyone’s mind this late in the game.  This is just cathartic for me.  Hmmmm….let me see………

 

 

In a December 31, 2019, an analysis by Daniel Dale of CNN examines the numerous untruths told by Donald Trump.   He stated, “a defining feature of the Trump presidency is the bombardment of lies — Trump’s unceasing campaign to convince people of things that aren’t true.  Trump made more than 2,700 false claims this year.  Some of them were innocent slips, some of them little exaggerations.  But a large number of them were whoppers: deliberate, significant attempts to deceive and manipulate. The breadth of the dishonesty was as striking as the frequency.  Trump was inaccurate this year about every conceivable topic, from his dealings with Ukraine to the size of his crowds to, literally, the time of day.

============================================================

Trump, who has misrepresented the harm done by windmills for more than a decade.  On April 2, 2019, made the claim at a National Republican Congressional Committee fundraiser that the noise from “windmills” (wind turbines — which he habitually calls “windmills”) cause cancer.   He claimed that “they” said it, not providing any information on who these “authorities” are, and continues to pass on this misinformation without any verification. There is NO evidence this is a true statement.

===========================================================

Trump has been lying about Veterans Choice since 2018, falsely claiming he was the one who got it passed. His rendition on May 30, 2019 along with a similar claim in March, might have been the most egregious.  He stated, “I disagree with John McCain on the way he handled the vets, because I said you got to get Choice. He was never able to get Choice. I got Choice,” Trump told reporters.  “This was a double lie. In addition to taking his usual unearned credit for a program that President Barack Obama signed into law in 2014, Trump used his non-accomplishment as a cudgel against a deceased foe whose accomplishment it really was.  John McCain, in fact, was a key author of the Choice bill.

What Trump signed in 2018 was the VA MISSION Act, a law that expanded and modified the Choice program. The full name of the VA MISSION Act honors McCain: it is the John S. McCain III, Daniel K. Akaka, and Samuel R. Johnson VA Maintaining Internal Systems and Strengthening Integrated Outside Networks Act of 2018.”

============================================================

Donald Trump stated on June 7, 2020 in a tweet: 

Says Joe Biden wants to “defund the police.” 

 

Donald Trump stated on July 20, 2020 in Campaign ad:
Says “Joe Biden is absolutely on board with defunding the police.” 

 

A Lie – Biden has never said this. There was no record of Biden taking that position at the time of Trump’s claims, and Biden has since rejected the idea through a spokesman and in a TV interview.  “On Biden’s campaign website, there’s no mention of defunding the police or anything that could reasonably be construed as such.”   (by Bill McCarthy, Politicfact • June 9, 2020,  by Laura Schulte, Politicfact – Aug 5, 2020) 

============================================================

Donald Trump stated on July 30, 2020 in a press conference:
Absentee voting is different from mail-in voting and has more protections against fraud. 

 

A lie: “Absentee and mail-in ballots are the same thing, and that, whatever term you use, the verification process is the same. There’s really no distinction,” said Darren Hutchinson, a law professor at the University of Florida and an elections expert. “So, it’s basically a falsehood that’s been repeated over and over and over again.”]   (by Louis Jacobson, Politicfact • July 31, 2020)
===========================================================

Donald Trump stated on July 19, 2020 in an interview with Fox News’ Chris Wallace:
“We have one of the lowest mortality rates in the world” from COVID-19.

A lie : we have one of the highest…and still growing.  (by Louis Jacobson, Politicfact • July 20, 2020)

============================================================

Donald Trump stated on July 14, 2020 in White House Rose Garden:
Says Joe Biden plans to “mandate net-zero carbon emissions for homes, offices and all new buildings by 2030. That basically means no windows, no nothing.”    

 

A lie/misrepresentation: The Biden-Sanders task force recommendations set a goal for having all new buildings achieve net-zero greenhouse gas emissions by 2030. They don’t say anything about a mandate. The plan also doesn’t mention windows.   (by Sophie Austin, Politicfact • July 17, 2020)
============================================================

Donald Trump stated on July 14, 2020 in a White House speech: 

“Sign new immigrants up for welfare immediately. This is Joe Biden,” Trump said July 14, reading from a document.  “So they walk off, and they come in, and they put a foot into our land, and we sign up new immigrants up for welfare,” Trump continued. “We sign them up immediately. They get welfare benefits. United States citizens don’t get what they’re looking to give illegal immigrants. Think of that: sign up — it’s hard to believe I’m even reading that — new immigrants for welfare immediately.”

A lie/gross misrepresentation:  The Biden-Sanders task force recommended that during any pandemic or public health crisis like COVID-19, health coverage should be available to everyone, regardless of immigration status, for testing, treatment and other medical services.  It also recommended extending Affordable Care Act coverage to immigrants illegally in the country who are protected from deportation under the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals program (DACA), and allowing additional immigrants illegally in the country to buy health insurance, unsubsidized; NOT immediately granting illegals welfare benefits.   (by Miriam Valverde, Politicfact • July 17, 2020)
============================================================

Donald Trump stated on July 4, 2020 in a Fourth of July speech:
Says 99% of COVID-19 cases “are totally harmless.”

A lie:  The facts dispute that.   (by Jon Greenberg, Politicfact • July 6, 2020)
============================================================

Donald Trump stated on June 23, 2020 in a tweet:
COVID-19 cases are “up only because of our big number testing.”

Misinformation:  All the actual medical professionals say our numbers are up because there ARE more confirmed cases.   (by Louis Jacobson, Politicfact • June 24, 2020)
============================================================ 

Donald Trump stated on June 20, 2020 in a campaign rally:
“Joe Biden and the Democrats want to prosecute Americans for going to church, but not for burning a church.” 

This nonsense requires no explanation.   (by Sophie Austin, Politicfact • June 23, 2020) 

============================================================

Donald Trump stated on June 16, 2020 in a speech:
“President Obama and Vice President Biden never even tried to fix this (police reforms) during their eight-year period.” 

        

A lie : “The Obama administration did more with respect to police reform and misconduct than any   administration in the modern area and it was a personal commitment for the president and for 

Attorney General Eric Holder,” said David Kennedy, director of the National Network for Safe Communities at John Jay College of Criminal Justice.”    (by Miriam Valverde, Politicfact • June 18, 2020)

============================================================

Donald Trump stated on June 9, 2020 in a tweet:
“Buffalo protester shoved by Police could be an ANTIFA provocateur. 75 year old Martin Gugino was pushed away after appearing to scan police communications in order to black out the equipment … Was aiming scanner. Could be a set up?” 

 

A lie: Trump referenced a TV segment from One America News Network, a cable network that has “repeatedly published false or misleading information,” according to NewGuard, a company that monitors news outlets. Kelly V. Zarcone, Gugino’s attorney, stated, “No one from law enforcement has even suggested anything otherwise, so we are at a loss to understand why the president of the United States would make such dark, dangerous, and untrue accusations against him,” she said.   “There’s no evidence that Gugino is connected to antifa, that he was “aiming (a) scanner” or that he was staging his fall as “a set up.”   (by Daniel Gade, Politicfact – July 22, 2020)

============================================================

Donald Trump stated on May 19, 2020 in remarks to reporters at the Capitol:
“If you look at the one (hydroxychloroquine) survey, the only bad survey, they were giving it to people that were in very bad shape. They were very old. Almost dead.” 


A lie
:
Trump spoke as though there was only one study that found no benefit from hydroxychloroquine, and said it only looked at people “that were in very bad shape,” almost dead. There have been three studies, and all found no link between hydroxychloroquine and reduced deaths.  The Food and Drug Administration cautions that hydroxychloroquine can hurt people.  It increases the risk of an irregular heartbeat, which can lead to cardiac arrest.   (by Jon Greenberg, Politicfact • May 20, 2020)
============================================================

Donald Trump stated on May 11, 2020 in comments in the Rose Garden:
“Germany and the United States are the two best in deaths per 100,000 people, which, frankly, to me, that’s perhaps the most important number there is.”

A lie: “Although the U.S. is showing a lower number than countries such as Spain and Italy, various datasets indicate that, per capita, the U.S. has far more COVID-related deaths than does Germany and many other countries, including Canada, South Korea, Iran, Russia, Poland and Switzerland.”]
(by Shefali Luthra, Politicfact • May 13, 2020)
============================================================

Donald Trump stated on May 3, 2020 in a Fox News virtual town hall:
Says Joe Biden has “written a letter of apology” for calling Trump’s travel restrictions from China “xenophobic.”

A lie: “There may be a simple reason why the letter Trump described didn’t get media coverage – there is no evidence such a letter exists. We found no public record of any letter of apology from Biden.  Biden’s deputy campaign manager declared Biden’s support for the China restrictions in a statement to CNN on April 3, a Friday.  The statement was not an apology.  Biden has used the word “xenophobic” several times in reference to Trump and his actions, but never directly in reference to the ban Trump placed on travel from China.”    (by Bill McCarthy, Politicfact • May 4, 2020)

============================================================

Donald Trump stated on April 16, 2020 in a tweet:
Says House Speaker Nancy Pelosi deleted a video of her telling people to go to Chinatown. 


A lie
: “
Politwoops, a project of ProPublica, tracks deleted tweets by elected officials.  We did our own digging and found no trace of the video posted from her account.  The video Trump tweeted is 17 seconds long, a snippet of a Feb. 24 report by KPIX, a San Francisco Bay Area CBS affiliate. Pelosi in the KPIX report is shown walking through San Francisco’s Chinatown District and encouraging people to visit its shops and restaurants, which were seeing a decline in business since the coronavirus outbreak began in China.  At the time, KPIX reported, there were no active cases of coronavirus in San Francisco. Trump suggests that Pelosi is hiding her actions from Feb. 24. But a transcript of her comments that were captured in Trump’s video appear on both her House Speaker website and congressional websiteIt’s worth noting that throughout January and most of February, U.S. officials said that the coronavirus risk to the American public was low and that they were not seeing community spread of the virus. By Feb. 25, there were 53 confirmed COVID-19 cases in the United States and no deaths, according to data compiled by the World Health Organization.”  There was decision to disallow mass gatherings at the time.    (by Miriam Valverde, Politicfact • April 16, 2020) 

============================================================

Donald Trump stated on April 13, 2020 in a tweet:
“It is the decision of the President,” not governors, to “open up the states.”

A lie:  “Trump’s tweet is misleading because governors do have power to shut down — and reopen — businesses and public spaces in their state.  “The simple answer is governors have way more legal authority than the president of the United States to make these decisions about closing and opening facilities, closing and opening the economy,” said David Schultz, professor of political science and legal studies at Hamline University.   (by Amy Sherman, Politicfact • April 13, 2020)

============================================================

Donald Trump stated on April 7, 2020 in a press briefing:
With voting by mail, “you get thousands and thousands of people sitting in somebody’s living room, signing ballots all over the place.” 

 

A misrepresentation:  “Rare doesn’t mean nonexistent, however, and there’s evidence that mail ballots pose a slightly higher risk of voter fraud than voting in person.  Voting specialists say there’s no evidence of “thousands and thousands” of people collaborating on fraudulent voting schemes, and Trump didn’t provide any evidence to back up his assertion.  In general, credible studies have found that voter fraud is rare, whether through in-person voting or voting by mail.”    (by Louis Jacobson, Politicfact • April 9, 2020)
============================================================
Donald Trump
stated on March 24, 2020 in Fox News town hall:
“We’ve done more tests in eight days than South Korea has done in eight weeks.”

A lie: The raw comparison, then, suggests that the United States’ eight-day tally falls short of South Korea’s eight-week tally.   (by Shefali Luthra, Politicfact • March 25, 2020)
============================================================

Donald Trump stated on March 24, 2020 in a Fox News town hall:
Says N.Y. Gov. Andrew Cuomo “rejected buying recommended 16,000 ventilators in 2015 for the pandemic, for a pandemic, established death panels and lotteries instead. So, he had a chance to buy, in 2015, 16,000 ventilators at a very low price, and he turned it down.”

A lie :  “A 2015 state report said that in the case of a “severe” pandemic, the state would be short about 16,000 ventilators during peak week. But the report did not recommend buying 16,000 ventilators, and did not indicate whether the state was at a fiscal position to purchase them.  Cuomo’s communications director told PolitiFact that Trump “obviously didn’t read the document he’s citing.”   “This was a five-year-old advisory task force report, which never recommended the state procure ventilators — it merely referenced that New York wouldn’t be equipped with enough ventilators for a 1918 flu pandemic.”    (by Miriam Valverde, Politicfact • March 25, 2020)
============================================================

Donald Trump stated on March 17, 2020 in a White House press conference:
The WHO coronavirus test “was a bad test.”

A misrepresentation:  “A review found the World Health Organization’s test did not give false positives when similar viruses were present.  The White House provided no evidence that the WHO test fell short.  The WHO test lacked FDA approval because it was never submitted to the FDA for evaluation.  The White House produced no evidence that the test under-performed.“
(by Jon Greenberg, Politicfact • March 17, 2020) 

============================================================

Donald Trump stated on March 11, 2020 in a White House speech:
The health insurance industry has “agreed to waive all co-payments for coronavirus treatments.”

A lie: “Health insurance companies said they will waive costs for coronavirus tests, not treatment.    A shortage in diagnostic supplies means that testing is limited.  A major health insurance lobbying group said that there are currently no industry-wide plans to waive costs for hospital stays or other treatment.“]      (by Shefali Luthra, Politicfact • March 12, 2020)

============================================================

Donald Trump stated on March 4, 2020 in an interview:
The Obama administration “didn’t do anything about” swine flu.

A lie :  “There were more than 60 million cases of swine flu in the United States during 2009 and 2010.  The Obama administration responded with two emergency declarations, triggering billions in spending and other public health responses.     (by Tom Kertscher, Politicfact • March 6, 2020)
============================================================

Donald Trump stated on March 4, 2020 in a meeting at the White House:
“The Obama administration made a decision on testing that turned out to be very detrimental to what we’re doing” on the coronavirus. 

 

A lie:  “The facts are the “decision” Trump is talking about had its roots in a 2004 law, when George W. Bush was president.  The FDA’s policy pre-dated the Obama administration.  The Obama administration explored changing the policy, but never did.  The policy that had been in place had its roots in guidance that dates to at least 2007, and before that, to a 2004 law, before Obama took office.  There was no change of policy under Obama.    (by Jon Greenberg, Politicfact • March 6, 2020)
============================================================

Donald Trump stated on February 29, 2020 in a speech at CPAC:
Says the media cut out his request of Russian hackers to find Hillary Clinton’s emails “right at the end so that you don’t see the laughter, the joke.”  

 

A lieTrump did not indicate that his “Russia if you’re listening” line about Clinton’s missing emails was a joke during that 2016 press conference.  No one laughed in the full video, including Trump.   Trump’s retelling made it sound like the Russia line happened at a big rally with “25,000 people.” But it emerged during a one-hour press conference at his Doral resort.  Trump talked about Clinton’s emails several times, and at no point did he indicate he was joking. (That excuse was televised the next day.)  I personally watched this. There was no joke – he was perfectly serious and only changed his story when the press pointed it out later.       (by Amy Sherman, Politicfact • March 2, 2020)

============================================================
Donald Trump stated on June 15, 2020 in remarks during a roundtable discussion:

“If we stopped testing right now, we’d have very few cases, if any.”

A “Pants On Fire” lie:  “Halting testing wouldn’t eliminate COVID-19 cases.  It would conceal them and could fuel an even greater crisis.”   (by By Shefali Luthra, Politicfact – June 17, 2020)

============================================================

If you even care about anything approaching the truth, check Politicfact or ANY other fact checking site.  If you chose Fox News and Friends for your information…there is no hope for you.

 

################################################################

Some Truths :

Trump’s ‘Made in the USA’ Spin

By Robert Farley

Posted on May 11, 2016   [FactCheck.org ]

 

When asked why he doesn’t lead by example and have more of his products from the Donald J. Trump Collection made in the U.S., Trump wrongly responded, “They don’t even make this stuff here (in the USA).”   They do.  When the interviewer cited Brooks Brothers as one example of a company that makes apparel in the U.S., Trump said, “They don’t make here, not that I see.” 

[A lie:  He’s wrong about that, too.”]

 

The issue was raised by George Stephanopoulos on ABC’s “This Week” on May 8, after Trump threatened to impose tariffs or taxes on American companies that move their manufacturing overseas. On the campaign trail, Trump has criticized companies such as Carrier, Apple, Nabisco and Ford for moving production to cheaper offshore locations. (Even if some of his claims about those companies were incorrect.) But don’t you have to also lead by example?” Stephanopoulos said. “You know, so many of the products in the Donald J. Trump Collection are made overseas — Bangladesh, China …”  “Well, that’s because you can’t even buy them here,” Trump said.

[Another lie: I’ve personally seem his and Ivanka’s products on sale in the U.S.]

 

“But if you want other companies to make their products in America, shouldn’t you make your products in America?” Stephanopoulos asked again.   “But they (the USA) don’t make a lot of these products,” Trump said. “They don’t even make them here anymore.”    This was not the first time Trump has faced criticism for outsourcing production of many of the products sold in the Trump Collection.  Sen. Marco Rubio raised it during a Republican debate on Feb. 25.    “The second thing, about the trade war — I don’t understand, because your ties and the clothes you make is made in Mexico and in China,” Rubio said. “So you’re gonna be starting a trade war against your own ties and your own suits.”  

 

Trump is correct that most clothing sold in the U.S. is made overseas.  According to the American Apparel & Footwear Association, 97 percent of apparel and 98 percent of shoes sold in the U.S. are made overseas.  But he went too far in claiming that products in the Donald J. Trump Collection — ties, dress shirts, suits, glasses, wallets and other accessories — aren’t made in the U.S. anymore. 

[Another lie:  It is certainly true that a huge share of our clothing and footwear is made outside of the United States,” Lawrence said. “But the idea that we (USA) don’t make any clothing is rubbish.”]

 

 

################################################################

Fact-checking how many Trump relatives and friends are in the White House, administration

(by Bill McCarthy, Politicfact – July 11, 2020)

 

President Donald Trump and his Republican allies have attacked former Vice President Joe Biden’s son Hunter for riding his family name to a fortune in Ukraine.  But a viral post floating around social media suggests the same charges should be thrown in Trump’s direction :

 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *